Imprint 2017-05-31T16:18:43+00:00

Imprint

Imprint, General Terms & Conditions, and Privacy Policy

Required information

marketing deluxe GmbH
Wopfnerstrasse 9
6130 Schwaz
Tirol
Austria
Telephone: +43 5242 61115
Email: info@marketing-deluxe.at
Internet: www.marketing-deluxe.at
Managing director with authority to represent: Claudia Reichenberger

Responsible for content: marketing deluxe GmbH
Managing director Claudia Reichenberger (address as above)
Chamber affiliation: Wirtschaftskammer Tirol
VAT No.: ATU 66585037
Company registration number: 364587 h
Court of the commercial register: Bezirksgericht Schwaz

Privacy Policy

marketing deluxe GmbH
Wopfnerstrasse 9
6130 Schwaz
Tirol
Austria
email: info@marketing-deluxe.at

The Privacy Policy covers the collection and use of personal information that may be acquired when you make contact with us, e.g. when you use our website, make a request for services, make a booking or call us on the telephone. Please take a moment to read the following document, which provides information on how marketing deluxe GmbH uses this personal information, the kind of data that is collected, how and for what purpose the data is used, to whom marketing deluxe GmbH passes this data, and how marketing deluxe GmbH protects your personal data. Your right to privacy is a top priority, and marketing deluxe GmbH makes every effort to protect this right.

All other data protection obligations that do not form part of this Privacy Policy remain unaffected.

Why does marketing deluxe GmbH collect personal data?

marketing deluxe GmbH collects and uses your personal data to help provide optimal customer service, to facilitate easy access to our website, and to provide excellent services. In addition, your personal information helps marketing deluxe GmbH to keep you appraised of the latest product announcements, special offers and other developments that we think may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive updates about new developments and current products and services, you can ask to stop receiving these at any time.

What information do we collect?

There are a number of situations in which your personal data can assist marketing deluxe GmbH in offering you an enhanced service. For instance, you may be asked to provide personal information when you start a transaction. You will only be asked for information that is relevant to the situation in question. This includes your name, address, telephone number, email address and preferred method of contact as well as credit card information. marketing deluxe GmbH also collects data for marketing research purposes, in order to better understand our clientèle, and thus enable us to offer a more effective service. marketing deluxe GmbH also collects data about customer activity on our website. Using these data, marketing deluxe GmbH can determine what information is useful to our customers, and which areas of our website and Internet services interest them most.

When does marketing deluxe GmbH share personal data?

marketing deluxe GmbH takes the protection of your right to privacy very seriously. marketing deluxe GmbH assures you that marketing deluxe GmbH neither sells nor lends your contact information to other suppliers. In order to allow us to provide you with exceptional service, marketing deluxe GmbH may share your personal information with legal entities who in turn are obliged to protect these data in compliance with this Privacy Policy. Sometimes it may be advantageous for marketing deluxe GmbH to share some of your data with other companies that are strategic partners of marketing deluxe GmbH, or that are working on behalf of marketing deluxe GmbH, in order to allow them to deliver products and services on our behalf. These companies can help us process information, extend credit, fulfil customer orders, deliver products, manage and maintain customer data, provide customer services, assess your interest in our services, undertake customer research, or carry out customer satisfaction surveys. These companies are also obliged to protect your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. marketing deluxe GmbH may also sometimes be required by law or statutory regulations to disclose your personal data.

How does marketing deluxe GmbH protect your personal data?

marketing deluxe GmbH takes precautionary measures that include administrative, electronic and physical procedures to protect your personal data from loss, theft and misuse, as well as from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

In some areas, the website makes use of the industry-standard SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) for encryption. This ensures the confidentiality of your personal information and credit card data during Internet transactions.

You can help us protect your personal information online by taking precautions. Change your password often, and use a combination of letters and numbers. Make sure to always use a secure web browser.

Your personal data’s integrity

marketing deluxe GmbH has taken security measures to ensure that the personal information used for the intended purposes is correct, complete and up-to-date. You always have the right to access and change the personal information you provide. You can help us by ensuring that your contact information and preferences are correct, complete and up-to-date. You may also request a copy of your personal data by sending an email to the email address below.

Cookies and other technologies

As is common on company websites, marketing deluxe GmbH uses cookies and other technologies to gain a better insight into which areas of our website are particularly popular, how our visitors move through the site, and how much time they spend in each area. In addition, marketing deluxe GmbH uses cookies and other technologies to ensure that our online advertising is effective and actually drawing customers’ attention to our products and services. marketing deluxe GmbH uses cookies and other technologies to analyse data traffic on our website so that we can improve its design and functionality, and in order to examine the effectiveness of communication with our customers. Furthermore, marketing deluxe GmbH uses cookies to improve the way our website meets your requirements and to be able to provide you with even easier navigation at each visit.

As with most websites, we also gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol addresses (IP addresses), web browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data.

marketing deluxe GmbH sometimes uses click-through URLs connected to content on our website in email newsletters. By clicking on such URL addresses, you pass through our web server before arriving to the destination web page. marketing deluxe GmbH tracks these ‘click-through’ data to determine the level of interest in specific topics, and to measure the efficiency of our communication with customers. Don’t click on any text or graphic links if you wish to avoid your data being tracked.

In addition, marketing deluxe GmbH uses pixel tags (small blocks of code) that provide information about which areas of our website have been visited by customers, or measure the effectiveness of customers’ searches on our website.

Pixel tags also help marketing deluxe GmbH to send email newsletters in a format customers can read. Furthermore, they help us check whether or not emails have been opened, which in turn helps us to ensure that marketing deluxe GmbH only sends newsletters that actually interest our customers.

Our company-wide commitment to protecting your right to privacy

As mentioned above, marketing deluxe GmbH takes protecting your right to privacy very seriously. To ensure that your personal information is secure, the following guidelines are issued to all members of staff, and security precautions to protect privacy are strictly enforced within the company.

Our website contains links to the websites of other companies. marketing deluxe GmbH is not responsible for the way in which these companies deal with privacy rights. marketing deluxe GmbH recommends that you request to see the privacy statements of these companies.

Questions regarding personal privacy rights

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us. You can write to us at the address below.

Naturally you can ask marketing deluxe GmbH, which of your data marketing deluxe GmbH processes, where the data was collected, how they are used, and with whom they are shared. Additionally, you can ask to have incorrect data corrected, or improperly processed data deleted. The provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act apply.

marketing deluxe GmbH may change the Privacy Policy from time to time. In the event that major amendments are made, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy.

marketing deluxe GmbH
Wopfnerstrasse 9
6130 Schwaz
Tirol
Austria
email: info@marketing-deluxe.at
Last updated on 31 May 2017

General Terms and Conditions of Business

Agreed between marketing deluxe GmbH and users of the www.niche-destinations.com portal product.

Introduction:

The above mentioned portal is available free of charge to users such as holidaymakers and travel agencies. As a multimedia guide on the Internet, the portal provides a wide range of information about holiday opportunities.

Photographs:

All images are credited by all properties listed.

General Conditions:

1. Disclaimer of Liability:

marketing deluxe GmbH point to the fact that users of the portal do so at their own risk. marketing deluxe GmbH to the best of their knowledge and belief shall ensure the correctness of the portal content. However, marketing deluxe GmbH exclude liability for the accuracy of all news, information and other contents provided on the portal. marketing deluxe GmbH excludes all liability for third-party content for which they provide links. The use of services by users within the online registration framework requires a separate agreement with marketing deluxe GmbH.

2. Data Protection, Data Processing and Privacy Policy:

Some of the features offered on the portal, e.g. the newsletter, require the user to register either with a service provider or generally with marketing deluxe GmbH. The data collected during this process shall be kept strictly confidential in compliance with the provisions of the current Austrian Data Protection Act unless there is a legal necessity to defend or protect marketing deluxe GmbH’s rights or property, or to protect the interests of other users. By providing their address and/or email address and mobile telephone number, users agree revocably to receiving information and promotional material from marketing deluxe GmbH, or from partners represented in the portal, by post, email or SMS text message. Users further agree to EDP supported collection and processing of their personal data. As a rule, this personal information is used by marketing deluxe GmbH and their service partners only to operate the site and to perform services, or to draw the user’s attention to new features, products and services offered by marketing deluxe GmbH and their partners. This excludes the input of a user email address for newsletters for each listed property for which the inputter gives consent by means of a double opt-in process, since marketing deluxe GmbH has no influence on content and frequency. Some of the features of the marketing deluxe GmbH portal also send users information on the products and services of carefully selected companies that are related to the website services but are not operationally required. (‘Secondary Use’). marketing deluxe GmbH wish to support the users of marketing deluxe GmbH’s websites in protecting their privacy, and therefore makes sure that technologies that allow this protection are implemented and subject to constant development. marketing deluxe GmbH works with secure data networks that are protected by both firewalls and passwords. Only selected individuals who are required by law and by contract to maintain confidentiality have access to these data.

3. Applicable Law and Place of Jurisdiction:

All rights and obligations arising from the use of marketing deluxe GmbH’s portal are subject to Austrian law. The place of jurisdiction is Innsbruck. The competent jurisdiction shall apply for legal disputes with consumers within the meaning of the Austrian Consumer Protection Act. In addition to the above terms and conditions, the following special provisions shall apply to individual offers:

Notes for the use of the website – disclaimer:

This note is aimed at the end user (consumer) and is to be understood as an addition to the general terms and conditions for the use of marketing deluxe GmbH’s portal. Use of the Internet portal is at the user’s own risk. Insofar as is permitted by law, marketing deluxe GmbH is not liable for damages incurred by the end user from disruption of the portal. Liability for data loss is limited to typical recovery costs as would have occurred with regular and risk-appropriate backup copies. In any event, marketing deluxe GmbH’s liability is limited to intent and gross negligence.

4. marketing deluxe may amend these general terms and conditions at any time.

Any change is legally binding once the amended terms and conditions are available on www.niche-destinations.com. Information providers will be informed of significant substantive changes by email.

5. Information regarding online dispute resolution in accordance with Article 14, Section 1 of the Online Dispute Resolution regulation:

The European Commission offers the possibility for online dispute resolution on one of their web-based platforms (ODR platform). The ODR platform can serve as a focal point for out-of-court settlement of disputes arising from online purchases of goods and services. The platform is accessible via this external link: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr.